Saturday, March 12, 2011

St. Patty's day sewing

Well I was actually able to get some sewing in, Yippy! Thought I had better start on Miss Bry's St. Patricks day outfit so I found some cute clover fabric with lady bugs on it and some red and white polka dot fabric from my stash. I have decided to make a t-shirt dress so purchased a rtw shirt from Hobby Lobby and some cute iron on lady bugs just incase I don't find a cute lady bug embroidery applique I like.
Also added a pile of freshly washed fabric to my sewing room floor that is waiting to be ironed, Ugh.....
And received this beautiful little handmade heart from my sweet baby girl Bryanna(which is somewhat of a bribe since right before my gifting I was ask repeatedly when I was going to teach her to sew,lol). Gotta love kids they know a way to a mama's heart. :0)
I will post pics of my finished project upon completion. Got lots of patterns to cut out( Simplicity patterns are $.99 cents at Hobby Lobby right now) and fabric to iron so until next time.

Wednesday, March 9, 2011


Yes I have been away from the blogging too long now I dont even know how to fix my page it is so ugly and I have spent hours on it, ugh!
How do you put the pretty background with your blog title or pic with your blog title and how do you move the blog title over and so on.
Experts PLEASE HELP! :0)

I have missed blogging and sewing but have made up my mind that I am going to get back on track, actually I am not taking care of my grand baby anymore and can now go back to focusing on what I want to do and how I want to spend my time without him dictating every thing I do and when I do it, lol.... He does rock my world tho.
I love you Bryce Derrick.