Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Patterns I Love

Yesterday I got zero sewing done, ughh.........had a terrible headache the entire day which totally ruined my "things to accomplish today" goals. I am feeling much better today and thought I would spend a little time blogging before I start my busy day.

I have shared a couple of patters that I really like and have found several more, well these are not patterns but photos of some clothing that I adore, I am searching for patterns with a similar look of these garments so, if any of you know of any or find any let me know.

I am not sure how these would look on a chunky gal like myself, but I love love love them and someday when I lose weight (yeah right) maybe I will make and wear one ok, since I am still FAT as we speak maybe I will make one in JUST MY SIZE and wear it anyway.

I really love the 1st one, isn't it just the cutese.
Well off to start laundry and do a little sewing. Wish me luck :)

Saturday, December 27, 2008

My Sewing room is clean and ready for some creativity

Well got my sewing room all cleaned up from the mess made while doing some Christmas sewing and I am ready to start doing some wardrobe sewing for myself for awhile. I do plan on doing some outfits for my girls here and there and plan on starting their Valentines day outfits early but besides that I am dedicating most of my sewing for my self. I have so many patterns I am in love with right now and would really like to whip one of everyone of them up which I will over time.

These two patterns are on my wish list. I love the dress from Vogue and have read some wonderful reviews on it at www.patternreview.com, the Simplicity tops patterns had some great reviews on there as well. I am going hunting for these patterns and hope I can find them at a good price, maybe ebay would be a good place to start, hmmmmm.............

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Merry Christmas

Just wanted to wish everyone a Merry Christmas.

I got all Christmas sewing done that needed to be done before hand, have some other that I am going to be sewing and sending out after Christmas due to everyone being out of town for the Holidays, don't want pkgs. sitting on door steps for days until someone gets home or take the chance of them getting stolen so, I plan on sending after the Holidays in hopes that everyone gets there things safely.

We will be gone on Christmas eve. only. We are traveling to my inlaws house and they only live about an hour and a half from us so, we will be coming home late that night and will wake in our own home on Christmas day. Not sure what we will do but I do know I am not cooking a big Christmas dinner, I will probably make Christmas cookies for the kids to decorate though that should keep them happy for awhile.

I plan on cleaning up my sewing room and doing some rearranging after the Holidays. I have a huge mess in there and can't seem to find anything, this is due to the rush of makeing last minute gifts and Christmas garments. Ugh......I promise I am going to start way ahead of time next year on my handmade gifts and clothing(I said that last year too). I have lots of things I want to sew for myself this coming year so a clean sewing room is a must. Wish me luck.

Monday, December 22, 2008

Sewing all the way......Jingle bells Jingle bells........

Man has it really been days since I blogged? Weird....

Any who, thought I would share what I have in mind for 2009, lol that rhymed...

I have picked out a few patterns and some fabric and I plan on makeing a wardrobe consisting of about 3 -4 skirts a couple pair of pants a couple shirts or so and a jacket or two. I know sounds iffy and it is. I know I am using all the fabric in the picture but, I have lots more so I may be adding to and re arranging as I go. You'll just have to wait and see(as well as I do).

Today I worked all day on a dress for my 11yo. it is red silk material and I have not done a whole lot of sewing with silk(maybe none) and boy was it a pain in the rear. Thought I was going to lose my mind and guess what, I am still not done with that stinking thing and it is a New Look EASY pattern that turned VERY HARD all because of my lack of silk sewing skills. I thought "what is the big deal, fabric is fabric, sewing is sewing", NOT!

I could really use some advice, pointers, whiskey, downers, uppers, sedatives, etc. from anyone out there who can help.lol.......

Well it is very late and I need to get up early in the morning, have to finish dd dress and start on my 14yo dd's dress and finish it by bedtime tomorrow, why?????because they will be worn to in laws on Christmas eve. duh......and Yes I wait till the last minute to do things and then I rush and cuss and lose sleep and food and well you get the picture it is HELL! But you know me, I live for chaos. lol. Nighty Night..........

P.S. Here is a pic of my latest purse, I had alot of fun makeing this one as I do with all of them.

Wednesday, December 17, 2008


Yeah I know what a boring title, well it is true, I got all our laundry done today and it actually wasn't that bad, lol. Ok I know you are wondering if we have like a mountain of dirty clothes that we or should I say "I" never wash. And the answer to that is NO well to the first part of that question anyway. "I" have not done laundry in a few weeks because my sweet hubby has had some days off here and there and that seems to become his job during that time, not that he is given that job he just seems to lean toward laundry on his days off, lol.......So he hasn't had a day off in awhile and this weekend was so busy that no laundry has gotten done thus the reason for my day of wash.


Besides the boring stuff I just posted I actually started on another purse today and almost finished it but had to stop and make Christmas sugar cookies for Tajenai's class, for tomorrow of course, "YEAH, THANKS FOR LETTING ME KNOW IN PLENTY OF TIME THAT YOU NEED A GAZILLION COOKIES BY MORNING". Geezzzz.........

Anyway, like I was saying I started on a new purse today and should have in done tomorrow and onto something else. Most of the things I have been working on lately are going to be Christmas presents. All of the women in my family are getting either a purse or an apron this year and the men well that I am not sure of, if I don't come up with something soon they also may be getting a purse or an apron this year, lol. Most of my gifts this year are handmade and I have so enjoyed makeing all of them and hope everyone loves them as much as I do(some of them are hard to part with). The lil girls in my family are getting handmade dolls this year, created and handsewn by muah. And all the lil boys are getting, ummmm, well might be a purse or an apron, lol. Man why are males so hard to handmake stuff for? IF anyone has any ideas I am all ears.

Well with all that said I am off the dream land. All the bakeing of them cookies has made me sleepy.

Until tomorrow.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


Well it has been a few days since my last entry, I have been either gone, busy or sick...UGH.......
But I have got my Mojo back and am ready to catch everyone up.

Well Saturday Justice, Tajenai and myself met my mother n law and sister n law for a girls day out. We went and seen the Nut Cracker which was wonderful and then did some shopping and had a nice dinner and a histerical trip home. We laughed till I was sick and it was all due to my sister n law Sheilas lack of driving skills, lol. Guess you had to be there, all I know is that we had a great time and really enjoyed each others company. Thanks Karen(mom n law) for the awsome girls day out .
Here is a pic of Sheila and the girls during intermission, what goofs!


Sunday was spent going to church and coming home with a house full of kids which worked to our advantage actually, we lined them all out in an assembly line and had each doing something to prepare lunch, then we had them all help with the house chores, and when I say all this includes my sons girlfriend Andi and my dd Justices boyfriend Johnny. We laughed and took lots of pics of the kids working side by side and well causing some chaos as they went, but all went well and we had a good lunch, quick clean up and chores done following which left me time for a long Sunday nap which was needed after a long Saturday of fun.

Modays was dd Tajenai's 11th b-day, which I ended up sick with a stomach bug so, the eve. was not what she had planned but we are going to do something for her this weekend. She and her daddy made her a b-day cake and we all (me, dad, justice, bry, james and johnny) gathered round and sang her happy b-day as she blew out her candle, I say candle because we did not have any cake candles so we lit a lil candle I had in one of my Christmas pretties and had her make her wish and blow it out. Then came the real fun, oh yeah, her sister Justice shoved Nai's face in the cake when she took her last blow of the candle. Oh my what a mess and ofcourse the cake fight was on between all. Not me I headed back to bed and let dh deal with the food fight. It all ended with the kids cleaning the kitchen as Bry licked the remains of the cake, lol which none of us got any of. lol..........Happy Birthday Nai Nai, you are growing up so fast. We love you........

My day of sewing!

Today I spent sewing, YAY! And to my suprise I finished Bryanna's Christmas outfit. YIPPY! It is too cute. I also did a lil work on a few of my purses, still have some finishing touches to do to them but they done for the most. I love each of them and have some ideas running around in my brain for the next few I plan on makeing. I will post as I finish. As for tomorrow my goal is to start on Nai's Christmas outfit and do some sewing on some Christmas gifts that I need to have in the mail by the end of this week, YIKES! Wish me luck I seem to think there are a 100 hours in a day and I can do it all.....YEAH RIGHT!

Well I am off to bed, hope you all enjoy the pictures I am sharing. And Katrina here are the pictures of the purses I promised to get taken and put on my blog. They are way cuter in person.

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Finally getting some sewing done!

Man, feels like forever since I have gotten anything sewn, has actually only been a couple of weeks but for someone who is addicted to sewing it feels like a lifetime.

I began working on my youngest dd's pants for her Christmas outfit last night and was able to finish them tonight and I have to say I love the fabric. It is not your tradional Holiday fabric as you can tell and believe me the shirt fabric isn't either, but when I finish the shirt you will be able to see that it is indeed Christmas fabric. I chose this fabric because the print and the colors can be used even after Christmas is over and that was important to me. I did not want to make an outfit that she would only wear once, she grows more each month and there is no way it would fit her again next Christmas so, I was lucky enough to find this fabric at Hobby Lobby for 50% off and it can be used through out the season and will turn the pants into capris and the top into a sleeveless top for summer. Now how versitle is that? You go me!

I plan on finishing up the top by tomorrow(crossing fingers) because I have a busy weekend and am it is very doubtful that I will have time to sit and sew. Ugh......but the good news to that ugh... is that the girls and I are going with my mother n law, sister n law and grandma n law to see the Nutcracker on Saturday. The girls are so excited and I have to say so am I, we have never been to a balley before so this will be quite an experience. I just hope I remember to take my camera and get some pictures of the day. Oh and it will be perfect timing because my dd #3 's b-day is Monday so she will be able to go back to school on her b-day and tell all about her awesome weekend(crossing fingers again, lol.).

I will be so glad when this week is over and I pray that next week will be better. I swear my teenagers are going to be the death of me. If one is in trouble the other is following right after. Seems like they are aliens or something and they are very brave as well. If it was legal to beat your children believe me my post would be on black eyes and bloody noses, lol....... I just don't know where kids get off these days, and mine know better, or atleast they did at one time, seems like now they think they are the boss and they know it all and are going to have the last say. WHAT! I don't think so, not in this lifetime. And so continues the saga as long as I am not giving in and letting them win. But a moms gotta do what a moms gotta do. But the sad thing is that I don't know what to do. I HATE TEENAGERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Someone please save me, tell me it is all going to be okay:(

Monday, December 8, 2008


Well we have so many birthdays for the month of Dec. that it is CRAZY! My oldest which is also my only son turned 16 Dec. 5th along with my youngest daughter who turned 5 that very same day, ironic huh. I have another daugter who will turn 11 on Dec. 15th and my father n laws b-day was yesterday, my dear daddy's birthday is on Dec. 27th. God rest his soul. So the month of Dec. is very crazy for our family.

My 5yr old made her own cake this year and had a blast. We did not have a party for her since we are new to this area we don't know any families with kids her age so it was just all of us that live with her that celebrated her and her brothers b-day, she was fine with it and was excited about her gifts she received and never complained once. Next year should be better we should be more familiar with some of the people in town and hopefully meet some friends with kids her age.

(James, my son is the second from the left,he is holding the hand of what he says will be my daughter n law someday, hmmmm)

As for my now 16yr old son, well he had other plans than just a nice quiet b-day at home, teenagers, ugh......lol.....It wasn't so bad, he just invited a few friends to go see Twilight at the thearters and I have been dieing to see it before it was gone so it was a gift to me also, lol........

He received a new guitar(very nice and expensive) for his b-day so a big pricey party was not happening, but he was just as happy with a trip to the movies. And so was I, he...he.....
Today was a very hectic day for me but I got all my swaps out that I owed thus far and that is a huge relief, now I can focus on some sewing I am doing as Christmas gifts. Mainly purses and some rag dolls, bibs and a few pieces of clothing, I will share photos as I get them finished(crossing fingers).
The weather took quite a change here today, out of nowhere the sky grew dark and clouds came rushing in and the wind started blowing 90 to nothing and it began to sprinkle, well not really sprinkle more like a few drops blowing here and there, anyway, I thought it we were in for a heck of a storm. I came home after doing all my arrands and the tree was on and the house was dark and cozy(because of the clouds) so I was glad that the kids were all gone to school so I could just sit and do nothing and enjoy the quietness. Well to my suprise the weather changed again and the sun was shinning like it was a mid summers eve.(so much for the cozy dark feeling) so I decided to do a small(very small) amount of house work anticipating the arrival of my darlings(that is not what I was thinking but wrote it anyway,lol) I thought about doing some sewing but knew that would take longer than the hour I had till they were home, so here I am feeling like I accomplished some and neglected others, ok does that make sense even? I better be off to bed so maybe tomorrow I will be able to think straight and make better sense. HUH? Yeah, anyway, goodnight.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Puttin up the tree

Oh what a peaceful feeling you get when you begin decorating for the Holidays.
Tonight we finally got our tree up and decorated, well still have a few things to add to it but for the most it is done. The kids always love pulling out there ornaments from Christmases past and hanging them on the tree and adding their new ones for the year. I have been collecting ornaments for each of them from birth, I always mark on them somewhere what year they were for and their name. The plan is that when they leave home to start their own lives and traditions that the ornaments will go with them to start their own tree with.

They have each worried as to what we are going to have hanging on our tree and I have told them not to worry cause that is the time when I get to have the beautiful uncluttered color themed victorian tree that I have wanted since they arrived and will finally have once they depart. lol..........But for now I am very happy to see all the lil ornaments that represent each of my children hanging on our tree including the hand made ones with the food on them that is rotted. lol..........I love seeing the "Babies 1st Christmas" ones the most they remind me of the joy and sometimes pain that child has brought me and sharing that 1st Christmas with them and making them apart of our family and adding them to our tradition of decorating the tree together as a family with carols playing and hot chocolate cooling.
These are truely those moments of a life time that bring us true joy.

Thursday, December 4, 2008

I just love this image

I found this on someone elses blog and just had to copy it and add it to mine. I love these guys. I remeber watching them and the 3 stooges and laughing for hours. The kids shows today are so different than what I watched as a kid. The most violence you seen in the little rascals shows was when Spanky would be preparing to get his swats for dis obeying and he would place a book in his trousers to keep from filling the pain of the rod. Now a days not only is there violence in cartoons there has been times I have heard profanity, in a Walt Disney movie, What? Oh and may I add that spanking is unacceptable in society now it is abusive, well I got lots of good ole fashion butt whoopins and I turned out ok.

What are your thoughts on what children are seeing on tv and how do you feel about corprol punishment?

Vintage Thingies Thursday

(Vintage Image)

Ok well I joined this thingie so I guess I must participate, don't be disappointed in my lack of haveing something really awesome to share, have not prepared myself like I should have so I am just going out on a whim here.

Well I just love anything vintage, it just reminds me of past times that were much more simplier than they are now days and it just warms my heart when I see anything vintage. We have a really neat thrift store in town and they have a ton of vintage clothing that I love to look at every time I go in there. I have yet to buy any of the stuff that have but the shoes and hand bags and clothing sure is wonderful. Maybe I will buy something the next time I go and share some photos with you, who knows I may even do a give-away with something from there. Hmmm........

I also love vingtage photos and love to embellish and create with things that are vintage. I found a really awesome sight were you can purchase vintage images for card makeing and such and once a month they have a editors pick and it is free to download and copy. The one they have free for Christmas is just too adorable. Please feel free to copy this image and use it for your self, better yet why not just go to their web site and sign up for their free news letter and receive your own free image once a month and browse the others they have for sale. I promise you won't be disappointed. Enjoy.

www.thevintageworkshop.com there site has some really lovely vintage images for all occasions.

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

I went to Joann's today!

Well today my dd had a ortho appt. and I was able to go browsing at Joann's fabric store. I know, BROWSING, blah, but it is almost Christmas and I am so trying to be a good lil girl and not spend all our Christmas money on fabric, Ugh......... I did buy a few fat quaters though that I am going to use to make some purses out of and I got a really good deal on the magnetic snaps for them so I did spend some just not as much as I would have liked to but........we go again in Jan. and I am going to be so NAUGHTY, I am going to shop, shop, shop. muah..ha...ha.....YIKES, did that evil laugh come from me??????????

I will take some pics of the fq's I bought plus some of some fabric I did HAVE to have from Wal-Mart, too cute.

Have not been able to sew for over a week now and I am really starting to have withdrawls here. Laying in bed for 3 days plus Thanksgiving, arrands, bill paying, apts. and such has really got in my way.(pouting) The rest of this week is busy also with my husbands company Christmas party (tomorrow night) and 3 birthdays, my oldest and only son will be turning 16 on Friday and youngest (girl) will be turning 5 on the same day, imagine that, then my father n law has a birthday on the 7th. hmm that reminds me I need to get his card and gift in the mail by tomorrow, more time spent doing other stuff and not sewing. I have another daughter who will be turning 11 on the 15th our pastors b-day is on the 20th and my daddy's would have been on the 27th if he was still with us. whew.....that is alot. I also have alot of swaps to send out. I am a member of swap-bot and have a ton of things I need to get made and sent out by the end of this week and no later. Ummmm, yeah.........ok........

Well I am off to read Twilight for a few minutes, then I am off to bed. Till tomorrow...zzzzzzzzz

Tuesday, December 2, 2008


I cannot believe it, I won, Me, it is me, the winner. OMG! I like never win anything and to be the lucky winner of some beautiful handmade and drawn cards. This lady is an awesome artist and I just fell in love with her work and now I can see it up close and personal because I am the winner! Yes, I am excited! Please visit her blog if you have not already, she rocks. Thank you http://ayearatoakcottage.blogspot.com/ I am patiently waiting for my pretties. Happy Day.........